Study visit Athens-Berlin 2017

Aims

“OPEN SOCIETIES AND SCHOOLS IN CLIMATE PROTECTION AND ENERGY TRANSITION” aims to the mobilization of the local communities and municipalities for climate protection and energy transition as well as to the energy efficiency of the schools with the substantial participation and collaboration of the teachers, students, parents and local authorities.

In Berlin we have experiences with energy saving projects at schools, environmental centres, refurbishment of school buildings, local authorities. But we have no integrated approach of education system, school building management and social cooperatives as in Athens. So we can learn from each other.

Program of the study visit in Berlin, 17.–22.05.2017

Wednesday, 17 May

Evening meal with the Greek guests and members of “Respect for Greece”

20:30 private

Thursday, 18 May

Opening of the school and external educational places
(in two groups)

17-05-18-Quentin-Blake-School-Climate-School9:00 to 10:30 Group A | Quentin-Blake-Europa-Schule Hüttenweg 40, 14195 Berlin
Teaching and projects at the Quentin-Blake-Europe-school (Berlin Climate School)
Welcoming: Angelika Kuntzsch, head teacher
Presentation: Patricia McFarlane, teacher

9:00 to 12:00 Group B | Rothenburgstr. 16/18 Fichtenberg-Oberschule, Rothenburg-Grundschule
Experiences and problems with regard to energy-orientated refurbishment of school buildings
Welcoming: Evangelos Sambanis, deputy head teacher of Fichtenberg-Oberschule
Magdalena Ohlendorf, head teacher of Rothenburg-Grundschule
Presentation: Peter Schrage-Aden, Aktionskreis Energie, AKE e.V.
Torsten Bessel, AG Nachhaltiges Bauen, Architektenkammer Berlin

17-05-18-Gardeningschool11:00 to 13:30 Gartenarbeitsschule Ilse Demme, Dillenburger Straße 57, 14199 Berlin (environmental centre)
– Renewable energy as a field for learning
– School and neighbourhood based on Kiezbündnis Klausener Platz
(neighbourhood alliance)

Welcoming: Oliver Schruoffeneger, district councillor Charlottenburg-Wilmersdorf
Presentations: Claudia Meil-Lachmann (Head), Ulrike Wosing, Peter Schieferdecker, Thomas Seidl, Gartenarbeitsschule
Peter Heinrichs, BNE-Zentrum
Birger Prüter, Climate Protection Management Klausenerplatz, Bezirksamt Charlottenburg-Wilmersdorf

13:30 to 14:30 lunch together
Carrying out: Volunteers, Gartenarbeitsschule

17-05-18-Botanic-Garden-Oilpalm15:00 to 16:00 Botanischer Garten Königin-Luise-Straße 6, 14195 Berlin
Presentation: Botanic Garden of Berlin, main tropical greenhouse,
– Education for Sustainable Development (BNE)
in the Botanic Garden based on the oil palm
– cooperation between Botanic Garden, Botanic Museum, Botanic school and Training centre for sustainable development (BNE-Zentrum / ESD-Centre)

Presentation: Gesche Hohlstein, Botanic Garden
Elke Anders, Botanic School

Thursday 18 May

17-05-18-Max-von-Laue-School19:00 to 22:30 Max-von-Laue-Schule, Dürerstraße 27, 12203 Berlin
ISS (integrated Secondary School) SESB German-Greek,
Greek – German evening about cooperation Athens – Berlin with regard to climate protection in the education sector

Welcoming: Irina Bothmann, head teacher Max-von-Laue-Schule
Moderation: Hilde Schramm
Presentation: Erasmus+, Chrystian Altenkirch, Droste-Hüllshoff-Gymnasium
Carrying out: Parents, teachers, students of Max-von-Laue-Schule

Friday, 19 May

Energy conservation, climate protection, sustainable development as a task of politics and administration

9:00 to 11:00 Bezirksamt Steglitz-Zehlendorf; Kirchstraße 3, 14163 Berlin
Town Hall Zehlendorf,
Systems of support for energy conversation and climate protection in Stegltz-Zehlendorf
welcoming: Maren Schellenberg, district councillor
participants: Dagmar Birkelbach, environmental department
Leonid Kleimann, energy officer, building construction department,
Dr. Elke Wittkowski, head teacher Droste-Hülshoff-Gymnasium,
Volker Herz, head teacher Mühlenau-Grundschule,
Franziska Lehmann, Engineer’s society MUTZ, elan

17-05-19-Parliament12:00 to 14:00 Abgeordnetenhaus von Berlin, Niederkirchnerstr. 5, 10117 Berlin (Berlin House of Representatives)
Steps of cooperation Berlin – Athens with regard to climate protection
Meeting with Members of parliament

Daniel Buchholz (SPD),
Stefan Taschner (Grüne)
Harald Wolf (Linke)

17:00 to 19:00 BNE-Zentrum, Botanischer Garten, Unter den Eichen, own entry 50 m at right side from entrance to the Botanic Garden near Begonienplatz
ESD-Centre
Examples of good practice in Berlin schools
Presentation: Anja Michaelis, Schule an der Jungfernheide (Spandau)
Wolfgang Schwarz, about Fichtenberg-Oberschule (Steglitz)

19:00 to 22:30 Botanic Garden, ESD-Centre
Development of projects of cooperation: European Climate Protection Initiative

17-05-21-EUKI

Saturday, 20 May

Building refurbishment and energy efficiency between climate protection and cost reduction
seminar of experts in the ESD-centre

9:00 to 12:00 ESD-Centre
– sustainable construction and health sustainable building 50/50
– Contributions of energy cooperatives like “Bürgerenergie Berlin“
http://www.buerger-energie-berlin.de/english

Presentation: Peter Schrage-Aden, AKE e.V.
Torsten Bessel, AG Nachhaltiges Bauen, Architektenkammer Berlin
Malte Schmidthals, IZT Berlin
Luise Neumann-Cosel, BürgerEnergie Berlin

12:00 to 14:00 planning EUKI-projects Athen-Berlin

Sunday, 21 May

Incentive programs and support measures for schools

17-0520-Citizen-Energy.jpg10:00 to 12:00 ESD-Centre
– Programs and certificates for climate protection projects, Refurbishment of schools and greening of schoolyards
http://www.gruen-macht-schule.de/gms/europa/english.html
– Financial support from Berlin, German Federal Republic, EU

Presentation: Harry Funk, Senat administration for education
Karin Gerner, Senat administration for environment

17-05-22-Oekowerk12:30 to 14:30 Naturschutzzentrum Ökowerk Berlin e.V
– The structure and offer of Ökowerk
– Participation in the annual open house day of „Ökowerk Berlin“

Presentation; Hartwig Berger, Ökowerk

Monday, 22 May

Climate protection from kindergarten to vocational education
(in two groups)

17-05-22 Sausewind little scientists9:00 -11:00 Group A | Kita Sausewind, Adolf-Martens-Str. 5, 12205 Berlin
Excursion: nursery school
environmental education in kindergarten with regard to natural science
Consultation with regard to energy saving and climate protection in kindergarten

Mrs. Goldmann, Head of Kita Sausewind
Margit Gustiné, Integral GmbH

9:00 to 11:00 Group B | Oberstufenzentrum für Natur und Umwelt, Hartmannsweilerweg 29, 14163 Berlin
Advanced level centre for nature and environment.
Bio energy laboratory for renewable energy forms – BELARE- as a place of learning in the context of vocational education

www.landesstelle.org/en/projects/59-belare
Welcoming: Stephan Alker, head teacher
Presentation: Klaus Pellmann, BELARE
Norbert Hoffmann, Bintumani

Organizers

“Respect for Greece” Berlin
http://respekt-für-griechenland.de/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/Respect_for_Greece.pdf

ESD-Centre www.BNE-Zentrum.de

Bildungswerk Berlin der Heinrich-Böll-Stiftung
http://www.bildungswerk-boell.de/de

Financed by

Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety (BMUB)
http://www.euki.de/?lang=en

Bildungswerk Berlin der Heinrich-Böll-Stiftung
http://www.bildungswerk-boell.de/de

Participants from Athens

  • Maria Iliopoulou, Vice – Mayor for the Child, responsible for the Education and Life Long Learning Department
  • George Chr. Apostolopoulos, Vice-Mayor of Infrastructure, Constructions & Building Projects
  • Maria Dimopoulou, Ministry of Education responsible for Environmental Education Programs
  • Nikos Chrysogelos, President of the social cooperative Anemos Ananeosis/Wind of Renewal
  • Konstantinos Kontogiannis, Headmaster of the 1st Experimental High School (gymnasium) Athens
  • Mrs. Roy Bakovasili, Municipality, Head of Life Long Learning Department and responsible for the municipality’s Environmental Education Center
  • Athanasia Oikonomou, Engineer, Building Infrastructure Directorate
  • Eleni Botsakou, Engineer, Building Infrastructure Directorate
  • Mayia Andreou, social cooperative Anemos Ananeosis/Wind of Renewal

Project manager

wolfgang.schwarz #at# bne-zentrum.de

In charge for finances

Hilde Schramm (Respect for Greece)

Moderation and professional support

Florian Kliche, Oliver Ritter
http://www.ufu.de/en/home.html

Program (in german)

http://respekt-für-griechenland.de/?p=1803

Translation

Ulfert Krahé, Wolfgang Schwarz

170522_Maria-Hilde-Maria-Wolfg

Maria Iliopoulou, Athens, Vice Mayor for the Child,
responsible for the Education and Life Long Learning Department

Hilde Schramm, Berlin
Respekt für Griechenland e.V.

Maria Dimopoulou, Athens, Ministry of Education
responsible for Environmental Education Programs

Wolfgang Schwarz, Berlin
BNE-Zentrum